A ride on paths and quiet, beautiful, rolling, hilly, countryside roads, to the Branziet Burn waterfalls and the Lennox hills between Torrance and Milngavie, with beautiful views over Glasgow. We will also cycle between the Mugdock and Craigmaddie Reservoirs.
The route is on cycle paths, quiet country roads and some cycle lanes. However, there are two short segments where we'll be sharing with motor traffic. This is a hilly ride, some fitness on the bike is required. The middle section contains some undulating roads with short - but steep - ascents; a bicycle with gears is highly recommended.
We will have a short break on the top of the hill (beautiful views over the city) at 12 mi, but there are no facilities, so bring snacks and plenty of water to stay hydrated. There will be no coffee stops. Facilities available in Milngavie at 14.6 mi.
You need a bike with gears in working order, suitable to ride hills (no single-gear). A helmet is highly recommended. Recommend to bring a spare inner tube for your bike, in case of puncture. Suggest to carry snacks and plenty of water, as there are no opportunities to refuel until after the hills (Milngavie). As days get longer, to-be-seen lights are still advised in case we get delayed.
Any questions, feel free to ask in the "Conversation" tab below.
Route rating
0 stars
(0) Reviews