The route is along St Michaels Road to Inskip. Thence through Elswick, Great Eccelston, Pilling and Knott End where we can have a lunch stop at Amy’s Cafe. Depending on the ferry time we may cross to Fleetwood first and have a lunch stop there.
The Ferry costs £2.50 for an adult with bike, less for OAP’s. Please make sure you have the money for this! the ferry takes 10 minutes.
From Fleetwood we can follow the NCN route 62 along the promenade as far as Blackpool Tower before turning inland through Stanley Park to Weeton, Wesham, Kirkham, Treales and Woodplumpton, returning to Bilsborrow.
The Total distance is 52 miles, and a pretty flat route.
NO ONE WILL BE LEFT BEHIND
Route rating
0 stars
(0) Reviews
Pretty flat ride on quiet roads and promenade cycle path.
Quiet roads mostly on National Cycle Network official routes. A Short ferry journey is included.
Lunch money and ferry crossing fee (£2-50 for Adult with bike)
We never leave anyone behind